Colorado's Housing Market Looks Steady, but Not Everywhere: What the Latest Statewide Report Means for You

Colorado's Housing Market Looks Steady, but Not Everywhere: What the Latest Statewide Report Means for You

October 01, 2026•10 min read

On the surface, Colorado's housing market looks calm. Statewide sales were flat in July, and the median price held steady at $550,000. But look underneath the headline and you will find a market telling two very different stories: one for single-family homes, where tight supply is holding values up, and another for condos and townhomes, where buyers have gained real negotiating leverage. Add in sharp differences between regions, and one local broker's blunt outlook for the rest of the year, and you have a market that rewards sellers who are realistic and buyers who are informed.

This guide walks through the key findings from the Colorado Association of Realtors' latest Market Trends Housing Report, as covered by ColoradoBiz on August 31. We explain what the numbers mean for sellers, buyers, and condo owners, and we include answers to common questions at the end.

The Statewide Picture

Across Colorado, total sales were flat in July at 7,934 units, and the statewide median price held steady at $550,000. Single-family prices gained 1.3% to reach $592,845. Condo and townhome prices slipped 0.7% to $397,250, and the average time on the market for that segment stretched to 74 days.

The report describes shrinking inventory as a safety net under detached-home values. When fewer homes are available, prices tend to stay firm even if transaction volume is not strong. Attached properties lack that cushion. They face softer buyer demand, longer stays on the market, and more frequent price reductions.

The Denver Metro Area in July

In the seven-county Denver metro region covered by this report, July sales dipped 2% from a year earlier, with 4,628 homes sold. Active listings dropped 16.6% to 18,198, and the overall median price rose 2.6% to $590,000. (Note that this report uses a seven-county definition of the metro area, while the Denver Metro Association of Realtors uses eleven counties, so figures from the two organizations will not match.)

The single-family market did most of the work supporting those numbers. Active single-family listings fell 19.3% to 12,704. The median price rose 1.4% to $635,000, and homes spent an average of just 39 days on the market.

The condo and townhome market looked very different:

Metro Denver, July 2026

Single-family

Condos and townhomes

Active listings vs. a year ago

Down 19.3% (12,704)

Down 9.7%

Median price

$635,000 (up 1.4%)

$380,750 (down 3%)

Average days on market

39

63

For condos and townhomes, the report also showed 6.4 months of supply, closed sales down 8.1%, and pending contracts down 12.4%.

Six point four months of supply is a meaningful number. Many housing analysts consider roughly five to six months to be a balanced market, so a segment above that level generally favors buyers. That matches what the report says: condo and townhome sellers are facing a tougher crowd as buyers gain negotiating leverage.

Cooper Thayer of The Thayer Group summarized it well. The metro market remains stable, he said, but that stability increasingly depends on what type of home is being sold. For single-family homeowners, constrained supply continues to protect values even without stronger transaction volume.

Buyers Still Have Room to Negotiate

One of the most practical findings in the report is how common seller concessions have become. Thayer noted that concessions turned up in nearly two-thirds of all July sales across the metro area. A concession might be a credit toward closing costs, help with repairs, a rate buydown, or another incentive.

For buyers, that is an invitation to negotiate. For sellers, it is a reminder that a list price is the beginning of a conversation, not always the end of it. Understanding this dynamic helps both sides plan realistically.

A Statewide Market With Big Regional Differences

Colorado is not one housing market. It is many. The report highlights how different the experience can be depending on where you are.

Telluride. The luxury market there posted $102 million in sales in July, which is 69% above the five-year average, and 43 closings, up 30% from a year earlier. George Harvey of The Harvey Team in Telluride said the upper end of the market is very healthy, with plenty of wealthy and ultra-wealthy buyers. But he also noted that the middle and lower price ranges have seen a lot of price reductions, and that those buyers are more likely to need a loan.

Mesa and Pueblo counties. Both saw slower overall sales and longer marketing times. The report presents this as a reminder for sellers statewide that accurate pricing is essential heading into fall.

Colorado Springs. Patrick Muldoon, broker-owner and president of Muldoon Associates, offered a candid outlook. He expects the rest of 2026 to be slow as school starts, summer winds down, and the holidays approach. Sellers, he said, will have to be realistic about getting their homes sold given slower buyer demand. He described himself as hunkering down for what looks like a long, cold winter in real estate.

That is one broker's view, and other agents may feel differently. But it is a useful reminder to plan carefully, especially if you are counting on a particular timeline.

What This Means If You Are Selling

Here is how to apply the report's findings to your own plans.

1. Price accurately from day one. The report's message to sellers statewide is that accurate pricing is essential. A home priced above the market invites price reductions, and reductions can make a listing feel stale. A current comparative market analysis is the best starting point.

2. Know your segment. Single-family sellers benefit from tight inventory. Condo and townhome sellers face longer timelines, more competition, and more buyer leverage. Set your expectations and your marketing plan accordingly.

3. Prepare for concessions. With concessions common, decide in advance what you are willing to offer. It may be better to agree to a closing-cost credit than to cut your price, depending on your net proceeds. Your agent can help you compare scenarios.

4. Be ready for a longer timeline. An average of 63 days on market for metro condos and 74 days for condos statewide means patience may be required. If you need to move by a certain date, discuss options with your agent early.

5. Make your home stand out. In a slower season, presentation matters even more. Handle repairs, clean thoroughly, brighten the space, and invest in strong photos.

6. Consider your goals, not just the calendar. If you do not have to sell right now, waiting until spring may be an option. If you do need to sell, a realistic price and flexible terms can still get you to the finish line.

What This Means If You Are Buying

The same data has a different meaning from the buyer's side of the table.

Use your negotiating room. If concessions appear in close to two-thirds of sales, it is reasonable to ask about them. Ask your agent what is realistic for the home and neighborhood you are considering.

Shop condos and townhomes carefully. The segment offers more choice and more leverage, but it also carries risks. Review the HOA budget, reserves, special assessments, insurance, and the overall health of the building. A lower price is not a bargain if the building has deferred maintenance or rising fees.

Expect competition for single-family homes. With listings down nearly 20% from a year ago in the metro area, desirable single-family homes can still draw interest. Get pre-approved, know your priorities, and be ready to move when the right home appears.

Look beyond the metro area. The statewide picture shows that conditions vary. If you are flexible about location, you may find different dynamics in other parts of the Front Range or in other regions of the state.

Mind your financing. Buyers in the middle and lower price ranges are more likely to need a loan, so rates and loan terms matter. Talk with a lender about your options before you shop.

Why Condo Owners Should Pay Attention

If you own a condo or townhome, the report does not mean you should panic. Prices in the segment have slipped modestly, not collapsed: a 0.7% decline statewide and a 3% decline in the metro area. But if you plan to sell in the coming months, it is wise to prepare thoroughly.

•Gather your HOA documents. Budgets, reserve studies, meeting minutes, and rules help buyers feel confident.

•Know your building's story. Recent improvements, planned projects, and the condition of common areas can set your listing apart.

•Check comparable sales within your building and nearby. Buyers compare units closely, so you should too.

•Talk about timing. If a sale is not urgent, waiting may help. If it is, a competitive price and flexible terms can help you move.

Planning for a Slower Finish to 2026

Whatever your plans, the report suggests a few common-sense moves.

1.Get clear on your numbers. Whether you are buying or selling, know your budget, your equity, and your target timeline.

2.Work with local data. Statewide figures are useful, but the market on your street is what matters. Ask for a neighborhood-level analysis.

3.Be realistic and flexible. Realistic pricing, willingness to negotiate, and a clear plan are the best tools in any market.

4.Do not wait for a perfect moment. Rates, prices, and conditions will keep changing. A good decision is one that fits your life and finances today.

Ready to Talk About Your Next Move?

Colorado's market is not one-size-fits-all, and neither is our advice. Team Eibner can help you understand how the latest numbers apply to your home, your neighborhood, and your goals. Contact us for a no-pressure consultation and a customized market analysis.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Colorado housing market slowing down? The Colorado Association of Realtors reported that statewide sales were flat in July at 7,934 units and the median price was steady at $550,000. That suggests stability rather than a sharp decline, though conditions vary by region and property type.

Why are single-family homes doing better than condos? The report says that shrinking inventory is supporting single-family prices. Condos and townhomes face softer demand, longer time on the market, and more frequent price reductions, which gives buyers more leverage.

What are the median prices in Colorado? Statewide, the median price was $550,000 in July. Single-family prices gained 1.3% to $592,845, and condo and townhome prices slipped 0.7% to $397,250. In the seven-county Denver metro area, the overall median was $590,000, the single-family median was $635,000, and the condo and townhome median was $380,750.

What are seller concessions? A concession is something a seller agrees to provide beyond the sale price, such as a credit toward closing costs, repairs, or a rate buydown. According to the report, concessions appeared in nearly two-thirds of July sales across the Denver metro area.

How long are condos taking to sell? In the Denver metro area, condos and townhomes averaged 63 days on the market in July. Statewide, the average for the segment stretched to 74 days.

What does 6.4 months of supply mean? Months of supply estimates how long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent pace of sales. Six point four months is above the range many analysts consider balanced, which generally favors buyers.

Is every part of Colorado seeing the same trends? No. The report notes that Telluride's luxury market was strong in July, while Mesa and Pueblo counties saw slower sales and longer marketing times. Conditions differ widely by region, price range, and property type.

Will the rest of 2026 be slow? One Colorado Springs broker expects a slow finish to the year as school starts and the holidays approach, and he advised sellers to be realistic. Other agents may see different conditions in their areas. Local data and a clear plan are the best guides.

Should I wait until spring to sell? It depends on your situation. If you do not need to sell now, waiting may be an option. If you do, accurate pricing, strong presentation, and flexible terms can help you succeed in any season.

Why do different reports show different numbers for Denver? Organizations define the metro area differently and report on different time periods. The Colorado Association of Realtors report here covers seven counties and July data, while the Denver Metro Association of Realtors report covers eleven counties and August data.

Source: ColoradoBiz, "Real Estate Report: Colorado housing market steady despite condo challenges in July," August 31, 2026, reporting on the Colorado Association of Realtors Market Trends Housing Report.

Club Realm

Club Realm

This blog is powered by Club Realm.

Back to Blog